I wanted to start by saying: this list is very imperfect. I used to be most active in the IF scene in the years 2004-2012, I haven’t even played all that much more recent IF, there is no way this list is reflective of what’s really the best interactive fiction… but let’s stop right there. I’m the organiser of this thing, and I’m here to tell you in an official tone of voice that none of that matters. Below is a list of twenty games that impressed me, that stuck with me for one reason or another, and that I wholeheartedly recommend you to check out. What more could you want?
Alabaster, Emily Short et al (2009)
Emily Shory impressed with Galatea, a conversation with a single NPC. But for my money – and I expect hers as well – the much later Alabaster is the superior piece. You are the hunter, tasked with bringing Snow White’s heart to the queen. Full of twists and turns, unexpected revelations, and interesting endings.
Anchorhead, Michael Gentry (1998)
I don’t even like Lovecraftian horror. But Anchorhead makes it work, with very good use of the central NPC and some truly chilling moments. Harsh and cruel as a game, and so perhaps not too well-suited to today’s appetites, but a great piece nevertheless. (I haven’t played the new edition yet.)
Blue Lacuna, Aaron Reed (2008)
Its sheer size is amazing; the complexity of the most important NPC is amazing; and all the nifty technical stuff, much of it aimed at helping newcomers to interactive fiction, is amazing. Blue Lacuna gives you a lot of setting and story to experience, and you may well enjoy every moment of it.
Counterfeit Monkey, Emily Short (2012)
I’ve only played the first half of this game. Not because I got stuck or didn’t want to continue, but because other commitments intervened and I had forgotten too much by the time I could return to it. Still, I’m putting it on the list based on the impression the first half made. Meticulously implemented, brilliant puzzle mechanic, interesting setting. I look forward to starting over some day and playing it to the end.
Creatures such as we, Lynnea Glasser (2014)
Confession: I don’t remember much details about this game. A few scenes, a few ideas… not much more. But I do remember that it made a big impact on me. It sold me on choice-based games. So I can’t explain why, but you do have to play it. I too plan to revisit it.
Curses!, Graham Nelson (1993)
Five years ago, I explicitly said that I would not put a game like Curses! on my list, it being far too difficult. Well, here it is. I made a valiant attempt at solving it without help last year, and although I did not finish it, I came far and enjoyed in immensely. One day, one day I will return and solve it for good.
Dead Man’s Fiesta, Ed Sibley (2018)
I’ve agonised about this choice, because there were a few games from last year’s IF Comp that were really good but just didn’t get the love they deserved. Dead Man’s Fiesta is one of them, and the one which I ultimately chose to put in this list. It’s a subtle meditation on loss and the lack of meaning in life, without for a moment becoming angsty or dark. Recommended.
Eat Me, Chandler Groover (2017)
Brilliant writing, perfect puzzle and environment design. But what really makes this work is the fantastically twisted, deeply ambivalent portrayal of need. A game that grosses you out and makes you hungry at the same time must be revealing something real about what it is to be human.
Hollywood Visionary, Aaron Reed (2015)
I haven’t played many of the Choice of Games games – only some of the very first ones – but if they’re anything like Hollywood Visionary I should certainly do so. You’re doing your damned best to make a movie while trying to survive the red scare. A gripping story, tons of choice, and social commentary, all wrapped up into one lovely package.
Horse Master, Tom McHenry (2013)
Grotesque and weird, but ultimately a fantastic exploration of the nature of ambition and the desire for a success that leaves nothing more to be desired.
Junior Arithmancer, Mike Spivey (2018)
If you don’t like math puzzles, steer clear of this little animal. If you do, prepare to enjoy yourself as much as I did.
Make it Good, John Ingold (2009)
Many have been the attempts to adapt the detective genre to interactive fiction; few have been the successes. Last year’s Erstwhile was one of those successes. But Make it Good is, for me, in a different league. It’s a hard puzzle game, but those puzzles are worth solving. Prepare to be surprised as the mystery slowly unfolds.
Mentula Macanus: Apocolocyntosis, Adam Thornton (2011)
It may look like the least promising of premises: lead the pornographic hero Stiffy Makane through the Roman world. But Thornton has learned a thing or two from Joyce and Pynchon, and manages to successfully mix low and high registers in a way unparalleled in interactive fiction. There may be dick jokes, but they are at same time jokes about T. S. Eliot and Virgil. Inspired me to a tribute game, so no surprise that it ends up on this list.
Photopia, Adam Cadre (1998)
Sure, we can no longer experience it as the revolutionary piece it used to be. But Photopia remains a very good exploration of theme of the influence that people have on each other and stories have on us.
Savoir-Faire, Emily Short (2002)
A fantastic puzzle game that makes the most out of its central puzzle mechanic of linking like to like. Very difficult. Amazingly complex world model.
Slouching Towards Bedlam, Star Foster and Daniel Ravipinto (2003)
An expertly told tale of mystery and revelations, with multiple endings that perfectly fit.
Sorcery! 2, Steve Jackson and inkle (2013)
I liked Sorcery!, but it didn’t blow me away. Part 2 did blow me away. I never suspected that a gamebook structure could lead to a game as great as this. Fantastic setting, brilliant encounters, very smart structuring. Part 3 didn’t grip me as much, but perhaps I played it too soon after gorging myself on part 2 – I certainly plan to play 3 and 4 in the future.
Spider and Web, Andrew Plotkin (1998)
The central conceit is brilliant. And, yes, there is that particular puzzle.
Superluminal Vagrant Twin, C. E. J. Pacian (2016)
Should this even work? I don’t know, but it does work. Hopping around the galaxy, discovering new planets and new ways of making money, is just a gigantic amount of fun. Doesn’t aspire to the greatest heights, but achieves what it sets out to.
The King of Shreds and Patches, Jimmy Maher (2009)
I don’t even like Lovecraftian horror. But here is the second game in the genre to make this list. And a brilliant game it is, set in a lovingly evoked Shakespearean London, paced very well indeed and filled with puzzles that are fair and fun at the same time. Quite accessible, even to those who don’t play much puzzly parser IF.