2017 XYZZY Nominations

(Brian Rushton) #1

I know the nominations were posted on IFDB, twitter, planet-if, and XYZZYawards.org, but in case anyone on here hasn’t seen it, here are the nominees (more information is available at https://xyzzyawards.org/):

Best Game

American Angst (m3g1dd0)
Eat Me (Chandler Groover)
Known Unknowns (Brendan Patrick Hennessy)
The Owl Consults (Thomas Mack)
The Wizard Sniffer (Buster Hudson)

Best Writing

Absence of Law (mathbrush)
American Angst (m3g1dd0)
dripping with the waters of SHEOL (Lady Isak Grozny)
Eat Me (Chandler Groover)
Known Unknowns (Brendan Patrick Hennessy)
Will Not Let Me Go (Stephen Granade)

Best Story

1958: Dancing With Fear (Victor Ojuel)
American Angst (m3g1dd0)
Harmonia (Liza Daly)
Known Unknowns (Brendan Patrick Hennessy)
Will Not Let Me Go (Stephen Granade)
The Wizard Sniffer (Buster Hudson)

Best Setting

1958: Dancing With Fear (Victor Ojuel)
Absence of Law (mathbrush)
Eat Me (Chandler Groover)
Tuuli (Daurmith & Ruber Eaglenest)
Voyageur (Bruno Dias)

Best Puzzles

Absence of Law (mathbrush)
A Beauty Cold and Austere (Mike Spivey)
Eat Me (Chandler Groover)
The Owl Consults (Thomas Mack)
The Wand (Arthur DiBianca)
The Wizard Sniffer (Buster Hudson)

Best NPCs

Eat Me (Chandler Groover)
Known Unknowns (Brendan Patrick Hennessy)
The Owl Consults (Thomas Mack)
The Wizard Sniffer (Buster Hudson)

Best Individual Puzzle

discovering the rest of the game in The Wand (Arthur DiBianca)
getting past the dragon in The Wizard Sniffer (Buster Hudson)
getting through the undersea vent in Measureless to Man (Ivan R.)
Learning the Cycle in The Wand (Arthur DiBianca)
Milking the cow in Eat Me (Chandler Groover)
Navigating the swamp in Crocodracula: What Happened to Calvin (Ryan Veeder)

Best Individual NPC

Anja Kaczmarek in Known Unknowns (Brendan Patrick Hennessy)
Kaz Kaczmarek in Known Unknowns (Brendan Patrick Hennessy)
The narrator in Eat Me (Chandler Groover)
Olivia Kwon in Known Unknowns (Brendan Patrick Hennessy)
Squire Tuck in The Wizard Sniffer (Buster Hudson)

Best Individual PC

Amelia Derringer in The Owl Consults (Thomas Mack)
Fred Strickland in Will Not Let Me Go (Stephen Granade)
Kareene Veet in Word of the Day (Richard Otter)
Lev/Lyubov in dripping with the waters of SHEOL (Lady Isak Grozny)
Nadia Nazari in Known Unknowns (Brendan Patrick Hennessy)
Salomé Vélez in 1958: Dancing With Fear (Victor Ojuel)

Best Implementation

Absence of Law (mathbrush)
Eat Me (Chandler Groover)
Harmonia (Liza Daly)
Seedship (John Ayliff)
Thaumistry: In Charm’s Way (Bob Bates)

Best Use of Innovation

10pm (litrouke)
Harmonia (Liza Daly)
Unit 322 (Disambiguation) (Jonny Muir)
Voyageur (Bruno Dias)

Best Technological Development

Vorple for Glulx

Best Use of Multimedia

10pm (litrouke)
Absence of Law (mathbrush)
Harmonia (Liza Daly)
Known Unknowns (Brendan Patrick Hennessy)
The Rats in the Bulkheads (Bruno Dias)
Salt (Gareth Damian Martin)