It’s been mentioned in another thread, but for visibility it seems good to make a new topic: XYZZY Awards voting has opened. First round deadline is the 13th. More information here.
First-round voting will remain open through the 13th of September (on US-Pacific time, if you feel like cutting it close).
This is the first round for nominations, then there will be another vote for the winners.
XYZZY Award Nominations!
Voting in the second round will be open through September 27th.
Best Game
- Crème de la Crème (Hannah Powell-Smith)
- Skybreak! (William Dooling)
- Turandot (Victor Gijsbers)
- Zozzled (Steph Cherrywell)
Best Writing
- Crème de la Crème (Hannah Powell-Smith)
- The good people (Pseudavid)
- Limerick Heist (Pace Smith)
- Out (Viktor Sobol)
- Speed Demons (Pleroma)
- Turandot (Victor Gijsbers)
- Zozzled (Steph Cherrywell)
Best Story
- Crème de la Crème (Hannah Powell-Smith)
- Dull Grey (Provodnik Games)
- The good people (Pseudavid)
- Heretic’s Hope (G.C. Baccaris)
- The Missing Ring (Felicity Drake)
- Out (Viktor Sobol)
- robotsexpartymurder (Hanon Ondricek)
- Turandot (Victor Gijsbers)
- Zozzled (Steph Cherrywell)
Best Setting
- Additional Tales from Castle Balderstone (Ryan Veeder)
- Dull Grey (Provodnik Games)
- Founder’s Mercy (Thomas Insel)
- Heretic’s Hope (G.C. Baccaris)
- Pirateship (Robin Johnson)
- Ryan Veeder’s Authentic Fly Fishing (Ryan Veeder)
Best Puzzles
- Chuk and the Arena (Agnieszka Trzaska)
- Hard Puzzle 4: The Ballad of Bob and Cheryl (Ade McT)
- Pirateship (Robin Johnson)
- Skies Above (Arthur DiBianca)
- Sugarlawn (Mike Spivey)
- Zozzled (Steph Cherrywell)
Best NPCs
- Crème de la Crème (Hannah Powell-Smith)
- Heretic’s Hope (G.C. Baccaris)
- Mental Entertainment (Thomas Hvizdos)
- The Missing Ring (Felicity Drake)
- robotsexpartymurder (Hanon Ondricek)
- Zozzled (Steph Cherrywell)
Best Individual Puzzle
- Finding the good ending in Dull Grey (Provodnik Games)
- Helping Madame Ping Ping with the séance in Zozzled (Steph Cherrywell)
- Inspiring the artist in Zozzled (Steph Cherrywell)
Best Individual NPC
- Kim Kitsuragi in Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)
- The mother in Night Guard / Morning Star (Astrid Dalmady)
- Pontiff Apocrita in Heretic’s Hope (G.C. Baccaris)
- Turandot in Turandot (Victor Gijsbers)
Best Individual PC
- Hazel Greene in Zozzled (Steph Cherrywell)
- Leonora in Night Guard / Morning Star (Astrid Dalmady)
- Sniff Chewpaw in Dungeon Detective 2: Devils and Details (Wonaglot)
Best Implementation
- AI Dungeon (Nick Walton)
- Dull Grey (Provodnik Games)
- Pas De Deux (Linus Åkesson)
- Pirateship (Robin Johnson)
- Ryan Veeder’s Authentic Fly Fishing (Ryan Veeder)
- Skies Above (Arthur DiBianca)
- Sugarlawn (Mike Spivey)
Best Use of Innovation
- AI Dungeon (Nick Walton)
- The Ballroom (Liza Daly)
- Dull Grey (Provodnik Games)
- Flight of the Code Monkeys (Mark C. Marino)
- Heretic’s Hope (G.C. Baccaris)
- Pas De Deux (Linus Åkesson)
- Pirateship (Robin Johnson)
- Ryan Veeder’s Authentic Fly Fishing (Ryan Veeder)
Best Technological Development
- AI Dungeon
- Chapbook
- dMagnetic
Best Use of Multimedia
- Dull Grey (Provodnik Games)
- The good people (Pseudavid)
- Heretic’s Hope (G.C. Baccaris)
- Mushroom Hunt (Polyducks)
- robotsexpartymurder (Hanon Ondricek)
- Wolfsmoon (Marco Innocenti)
Very cool! And I hadn’t heard of Speed Demons before but I found its itch page and am going to try it:
I looked up dMagnetic and it looks cool (Magnetic Scrolls games are fun!) but I’d be interested in knowing more about it if anyone has details.
Edit: And Mushroom Hunt, I hadn’t seen before, but definitely looks cool (https://polyducks.itch.io/mushroom-hunt))
I made a list of links to all the nominated works:
Skybreak!
http://www.adrift.co/game/1535
Turandot
https://ifdb.tads.org/viewgame?id=pp79m7ef4ekwa60r
Zozzled
https://ifdb.tads.org/viewgame?id=436g2gu94kxin4x7
Out
https://ifdb.tads.org/viewgame?id=f99kibzl2391pe02
The Missing Ring
https://www.springthing.net/2019/play_online/TheMissingRing/TheMissingRing.html
Founder’s Mercy
https://ifdb.tads.org/viewgame?id=nmr68r3c6jja244q
Ryan Veeder’s Authentic Fly Fishing
https://rcveeder.net/flyfishing/
Hard Puzzle 4: The Ballad of Bob and Cheryl
https://ifdb.tads.org/viewgame?id=k8dkltoa6lpctn2u
Sugarlawn
https://ifdb.tads.org/viewgame?id=vwwt8cio2jkvnk79
Mental Entertainment
https://ifdb.tads.org/viewgame?id=m4n8tffzohgxtj3v
Dungeon Detective 2: Devils and Details
https://ifdb.tads.org/viewgame?id=3qkj39w2kk7rp7bo
AI Dungeon
https://play.aidungeon.io/main/landing
Flight of the Code Monkeys
https://ifdb.tads.org/viewgame?id=d2m4w089bzyufe1d
Pas de Deux
http://www.linusakesson.net/games/pas-de-deux/rel3/play.html
Chapbook
https://klembot.github.io/chapbook/
dMagnetic
https://www.dettus.net/dMagnetic/
Wolfsmoon
For the sake of uniformity: The Skybreak-link is currently pointing to immediate online play, unlike the other links, which point to pages about the game. To do the same for Skybreak, the link should be: http://www.adrift.co/game/1535
Fixed! The link to play online from that page is the green arrow. (It took me a bit to find it!)
It feels nice being nominated.
So touched to see Sniff on this list!